Serious incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387001

Date:Monday 9 May 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:EasyJet
Registration: G-EZFP
MSN: 4087
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lille Airport, Lesquin, Lille, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ)
Destination airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Airbus A319-111, G-EZFP: Incorrect takeoff performance calculation, Lille Airport, France, 9 May 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from Lille Airport to Toulouse Airport, France. The co-pilot was to be the Pilot Flying (PF) and the commander Pilot Monitoring (PM). Runway 08 was in use.

During the pre-flight preparation an Electronic Flight Bag (EFB) was used to calculate takeoff performance. Initially, upon opening the runway drop-down menu on the EFB the commander selected ‘08 T5’ (indicating a departure from Intersection Tango 5 on Runway 08). He then saw that there was an option entitled ‘08 TMP’ (Runway 08 Temporary).

He compared the TORA2 and the engine-out procedure for both options, focusing on obstacles and stop way
because he recalled there was a NOTAM that mentioned cranes. Having not noticed any difference between the two TORA he computed the performance figures using the 08 TMP option; after the co-pilot had cross-checked them, they were entered into the flight management guidance computer.

While taxing to the runway the PF briefed the departure in accordance with the operator’s standard operating procedures, which include a review of takeoff speeds; these did not give either pilot cause for concern. The aircraft then took off using Runway 08 from Intersection Tango 5.

After takeoff the crew remarked to each other that the end of the runway seemed to be closer than normal as the aircraft became airborne, causing the commander to think a mistake may have been made. During the cruise he checked the EFB and noticed that there was a difference in runway length between 08 T5 and 08 TMP"

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "none". Airbus A319-111 G-EZFP was also involved in two other incidents - at Amsterdam on 1 December 2016 and Jersey on 1 December 2017 (see separate ASN entries)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/03/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5849654ee5274a1307000072/Airbus_A319-111_G-EZFP_01-17.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-EZFP.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lille_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 2017 G-EZFP Easyjet 0 Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) non
Ramp, ground handling

Location