Accident Helio H-295 N713C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387007

Date:Saturday 16 September 2023
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Wright Air Service
Registration: N713C
MSN: 1438
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:13334 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G2D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks (Nome Creek), AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff from a remote site surrounded by trees, he encountered windshear and a gusting tailwind during the initial climb. He said that once the airplane climbed above tree level, the airplane stopped climbing, lost altitude, and then struck a stand of trees at the departure end of the site, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with windshear during initial climb out, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 January 2012 N713C Wright Air Service 0 A snow covered frozen lake in Old Minto, AK sub
17 September 2023 N713C Wright Air Service LLC 0 near Fairbanks, AK sub
Collision with trees

Location