Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3995Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387011

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2023
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3995Z
MSN: 18-7944
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:7524 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyonek, AK
Destination airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during climb-out from a remote airstrip, he encountered an abrupt wind shift and windshear. According to the pilot, the airplane was unable to gain altitude and was eventually 'forced” into the ground, causing substantial damage to the left wing, left horizontal stabilizer, and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with windshear during the initial climb, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1964 N3995Z 0 near Fairbank AZ sub

Location