Accident Cessna 150L N6536G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387013

Date:Saturday 18 February 2023
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Aviator Air LLC
Registration: N6536G
MSN: 15072036
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6060 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venus, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM)
Destination airport:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that while practicing power off stalls the student pilot added engine power and was retracting the wing flaps when the engine began to lose power. The instructor took control of the airplane and scanned the engine instruments. He noted that oil temperature was in the green range and the oil pressure was 0 psi and blinking in the red. The engine lost total power and the flight instructor performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll out, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Substantial damage was sustained to the empennage and vertical stabilizer.
An examination of the airframe and an engine run did not detect any preimpact anomalies that would have contributed to a loss of engine power. The airplane was operating in conditions conducive to the formation of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power and serious icing at glide power. The instructor reported the use of carburetor heat during the flight training.
The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined with the available information.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 2021 N6536G Private 0 Mansfield, TX non
Engine failure

Location