Accident Cessna 172M N5177H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387017

Date:Thursday 7 July 2022
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5177H
MSN: 17265361
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friend, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loup City, NE (0F4)
Destination airport:Crete Municipal Airport, NE (KCEK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he noticed a slight hesitation in the engine, followed by backfiring and a large drop in engine speed while in cruise flight at 2,000 ft above ground level. He was able to regain partial power for a few minutes before the engine lost additional power. The pilot performed a forced landing between two corn fields, where the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage due to impact with terrain.
Postaccident testing of the engine revealed a stuck exhaust valve on the No. 2 cylinder that resulted in the loss of engine power during cruise flight. No other anomalies were noted with the engine or related systems that would have precluded normal operations of the engine. Thus, the stuck exhaust valve likely resulted in the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a stuck valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA309

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 1987 N64484 Cactus Transport Inc. 0 Yuma, AZ sub

Location