Accident Adams Balloons A55S N866RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387020

Date:Sunday 10 April 2022
Time:07:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Adams Balloons A55S
Owner/operator:AZ Air Ventures LLC
Registration: N866RA
MSN: 264
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:223 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Safford, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Safford, AZ
Destination airport:Safford, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff as they climbed to a higher altitude, she noticed the burners sounded different and they didn't seem to produce as much power as they usually did, so she elected to perform an emergency landing. During the descent, the balloon descended below power lines, and the pilot applied maximum available power to avoid a collision with the power lines. The pilot then decreased the power to immediately land in a nearby parking lot. The balloon touched down, bounced and the envelope contacted power lines that bordered the fence enclosed parking lot. Just beyond the parking lot where the pilot landed was open uninhabited land.
Postaccident examination of the accident balloon's fuel supply system, ignition, burner, gages, and operational checks revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot was able to successfully add power to climb over the power lines as she approached her selected landing site, indicating that she still possessed control over the balloon's descent rate. Despite still having climb capabilities, she elected to continue the approach to the confined area, which resulted in a collision with power lines. Review of the landing area indicated that there were miles of unobstructed hazard-free landing sites that would have been more suitable for the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the balloon's fast approach to an unsuitable confined landing site, which resulted in a collision with powerline wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA152

Location