Incident Sunward SA60L Aurora B-109X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387040

Date:Saturday 9 April 2022
Time:15:20
Type:Sunward SA60L Aurora
Owner/operator:Yunqi General Aviation Sport Development Co.
Registration: B-109X
MSN: SA60LS00171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hongshan District, Wuhan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During an aerial filming flight, a Chinese-built Sunward SA60L Aurora light airplane's engine flamed out at the altitude of 150 m because of fuel starvation. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and put the SA60L Aurora down beside a hill, but the airplane could not stop on the ground in time and ran into a pool. Both the pilot and the passenger survived with little injuries. The aircraft was irreparably damaged.

Sunward SA60L Aurora has a main fuel tank and an auxiliary fuel tank, which must be manually selected. By wreckage inspection, it was evident that the fuel in the main tank was depleted. Recollection of the surviving pilot corroborated the investigators' conclusion that the airplane's engine flamed out due to a lack of fuel and would not restart as the pilot never switched the fuel supply valve to the auxiliary tank.

Sources:

CAAC (Central-Southern) Investigation Report CSCS_AAR_2022_01 [sic! Not B-12DG]. (in Chinese)

Location