Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking N8800V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387041

Date:Sunday 28 April 2024
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8800V
MSN: 74-31085
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 28, 2024, about 1815 Pacific daylight time, a Bellanca 17-31 ATC, N8800V, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near El Cajon, California. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that, an annual inspection had just been completed on the airplane and the intent of the accident flight was to conduct a test flight in the local area to ensure everything was functioning properly. While on the return leg of the accident flight, he observed a complete loss of engine oil pressure followed by a total loss of engine power. Unable to make it to the airport, the pilot elected to make an off airport landing toa nearby road. During the landing sequence, the airplane struck a power line and impacted a telephone pole, before coming to rest upright.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged. The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-in-el-cajon-fire-officials-urge-people-to-avoid-the-area/3500838/

NTSB
https://archive.liveatc.net
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac2041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 2021 N8800V Private 0 Four Corners Regional Airport (FMN/KFMN), NM min

Location

Media: