Accident North American A-36A Apache ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387045

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-36A Apache
Owner/operator:525thFBS 86thFBG USAAF
Registration: ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manziana, near Bracciano lake -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed after being hit by light AA fire. The pilot, US Army 1st Lt. Herschel H. Mattes, died in the crash.
Aircraft serial number not mentioned. No MACR

Sources:

112 SQN tribute