Accident Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt 42-75749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387074

Date:Saturday 11 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:317thFS 325thFG USAAF
Registration: 42-75749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:loc. Polverara, Com. Isola dell'Albà (Padova) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit during air combat by Lt Schlensig, crash landed but pilot killed for wound, german soldier protect american aviator by RSI soldier. Wrong location in MACR

Sources:

MACR 4191