Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N12805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387084

Date:Monday 29 April 2024
Time:00:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N12805
MSN: 17262275
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearbrook, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanley Municipal Airport, ID (08D)
Destination airport:Bemidji Airport, MN (BJI/KBJI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 29, 2024, about 0027 central daylight time, a Cessna 172M airplane, N12805, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Clearbrook, Minnesota. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

On the morning of April 28, 2024, the pilot rented the airplane from Bemidji Aviation Services for a personal flight from Bemidji Regional Airport (BJI), Bemidji, Minnesota, to Stanley Municipal Airport (O8D), Stanley, North Dakota. According to Flight Aware records, the flight departed BJI about 1259. The visual flight rules (VFR) flight from BJI to O8D was uneventful.

According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Air Traffic Control (ATC) records, the pilot departed O8D about 2132 on an IFR flight to return to BJI. After about 3.5 hours of uneventful flight in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), approaching BJI, the pilot was cleared by ATC for the GPS 13 approach to BJI. The pilot acknowledged the clearance. No other communications were heard from the pilot. ATC then issued an Alert Notice (ALNOT) when the pilot did not close his flight plan, and the airplane Was not located at BJI.

The airplane wreckage was located about 0147 by first responders. One of the first responders reported that the pilot told him that the engine quit. The pilot was transported with critical injuries by ground ambulance to a local hospital in Bagley, Minnesota, and then by air ambulance to a hospital in Fargo, North, Dakota. The wreckage and accident area were secured overnight by local law enforcement personnel.

Security video footage showed that the airplane contacted the top of a one-story building prior to impact with a retaining wall and the ground. Tire tracks consistent with the airplane’s landing gear were found on top of the building. The airplane wreckage was found in the parking lot of the one-story building. A FAA inspector responded to the accident site of the morning of April 29th. After documentation of the wreckage and the accident site, the wreckage was transported to a secure facility at BJI for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.bemidjipioneer.com/news/local/1-hospitalized-after-single-occupant-plane-crash-in-clearbrook

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N12805
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n12805#34f9f891

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/860765_1701450198.jpg (photo)

Location