Accident Vertical Hummingbird 260L N829SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387086

Date:Monday 29 April 2024
Time:15:13
Type:Vertical Hummingbird 260L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N829SH
MSN: 1146
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Branch, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kestrel Airpark, TX (1T7)
Destination airport:Kestrel Airpark, TX (1T7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 29, 2024, about 1513 central daylight time, a Vertical Aviation Technologies Hummingbird 260L helicopter, N829SH, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Spring Branch, Texas. The airline transport pilot and the pilot-rated passenger sustained fatal injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 air drop flight.

The purpose of the flight was to perform a charity golf ball drop at the River Crossing Club (a private golf club), in Spring Branch, Texas. The helicopter departed from the Kestrel Airpark (1T7), Spring Branch, Texas, for the local area flight. Security camera footage showed the helicopter impact a grass field in a residential area, in front of a house. A postimpact explosion and fire occurred, which consumed the wreckage. There were no ground injuries. The NTSB and the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) responded to the accident site.

According to FAA records, the pilot was also the owner and builder of the experimental helicopter. The helicopter was built in 2012 and is based on the Sikorsky S-52 series helicopter design per the kit manufacturer. According to the pilot’s family, he was a retired U.S. Air Force pilot who flew the Sikorsky MH-53 series helicopter.

The helicopter was equipped with a General Motors LS7 (V8, 7.0 liter) automotive engine. An Appareo Stratus unit and the pilot’s Garmin D2 watch were recovered from the wreckage and were shipped to the NTSB Vehicle Recorders Laboratory.

The estimated density altitude for the closest meteorological reporting station was 3,268 ft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ksat.com/news/local/2024/04/29/2-killed-in-plane-crash-in-spring-branch-authorities-say/
https://www.kens5.com/article/news/local/aircraft-crashes-in-spring-branch-texas-neighborhood/273-9a44ea00-e3e1-49f8-b413-4ede5e5745fe

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=829SH

History of this aircraft

-

Location

Media: