Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5 B-8038,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 November 2009
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:Shanxi Sanjin General Aviation
Registration: B-8038
MSN: 4705517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yunzhou District, Datong, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Shijiazhuang Y-5 utility airplane loaded with parachuters uncontrollably pitched up during the takeoff roll at Datong Dongwangzhuang Airfield. It briefly lifted and stalled, crashing back onto the ground beside the runway. The two pilots were slightly injured and three parachuters were badly injured. The airplane was destroyed.

The accident occurred because one parachutist, who did not hold onto the handle in the cabin firmly, fell to the back of the airplane while it was accelerating, as a result of which the airplane's center of gravity shifted out of the aft limit.

Sources:

CAAC. Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents. (in Chinese)

Location