Accident Thruster TST Mk 1 G-MTKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387096

Date:Saturday 14 May 2016
Time:13:28
Type:Thruster TST Mk 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MTKA
MSN: 867-TST-021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Aerodrome, Salford, Lancashire (EGCB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Thruster TST Mk1, G-MTKA: Substantially damaged due to Loss of control during takeoff ground roll, Manchester/Barton Aerodrome, 14 May 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"When commencing takeoff on grass Runway 26L, the pilot believed there was a moderate crosswind from his right. As he reached flying speed, his rudder and aileron control inputs suddenly seemed ineffective. The right wing lifted and the aircraft yawed quickly to the right through 90º. The left wheel dug into the ground and detached and the left wing then struck the runway. This caused the aircraft to yaw left, while pitching nose-down until the propeller made ground contact. The aircraft then fell back onto its tailwheel and right mainwheel and the two occupants vacated, without assistance.

Airport records indicated the wind direction that afternoon was predominantly northerly, at 10 kt or less but with occasional gusts of up to 15 kt. Approximately six minutes before the accident, it veered east of north and, before takeoff, the pilot was informed that the wind was from 030º at 7 kt. However, he recalled seeing no downwind component for Runway 26L on the windsock situated nearest the threshold. Immediately after the accident, he sensed the wind was extremely variable and suspected a sudden wind shift caused the loss of control".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Wing spar distorted, left mainwheel detached and propeller damaged". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/578e0155ed915d3cfd000171/Thruster_TST_Mk1_G-MTKA_08-16.pdf
2. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-MTKA/1075421
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MTKA.html
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-mtka
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_Airport_%26_Manchester_Heliport

Location