Accident Jabiru UL-D G-CDKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387125

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Jabiru UL-D
Owner/operator:Rochester Microlights Ltd
Registration: G-CDKP
MSN: 636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Damyns Hall Aerodrome, Upminster, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Upminster-Damyns Hall Aerodrome (EGML)
Destination airport:Upminster-Damyns Hall Aerodrome (EGML)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Jabiru UL-D, G-CDKP: Substantially damaged when overran runway on landing, Damyns Hall Airfield, Essex, 25 June 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"The aircraft was on a training flight with an instructor and student on board. The instructor reported that the weather was good with “mild turbulence” and showers. Runway 21 was in use; it is approximately 650 m long and has a grass surface. At its the southern end, a ditch had been filled in to provide another 150 m of overrun into an adjacent field.

Following departure, the aircraft encountered heavy rain, prompting the instructor to decide to terminate the flight. More heavy rain was encountered on final approach, and the aircraft landed “long”. The instructor reported that the aircraft rolled for some distance before he applied the brakes, and that it then aquaplaned. He attempted to turn the aircraft to avoid impact with the hedge at the end of the runway. A witness assessed the ground marks left by the aircraft and found that touchdown appeared to have occurred 70 m before the runway end, with 220 m of grass surface (including the overrun area) available; the aircraft appeared to have travelled the final 50 m moving sideways. The aircraft manufacturer stated that the landing distance required (over a 15 m obstacle) is 168 m.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to right wing, right side of fuselage, nose landing gear and propeller". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new owner on 10 September 2020

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5825abaded915d7ad5000028/Jabiru_UL-D_G-CDKP_12-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDKP.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cdkp
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damyns_Hall_Aerodrome

Location

Media:

Jabiru UL-D G-CDKP at Popham, Hampshire 1 May 2006: G-CDKP