Accident Jacobson SE5A Replica N124BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387142

Date:Sunday 14 April 2024
Time:19:00
Type:Jacobson SE5A Replica
Owner/operator:Pops Space LLC
Registration: N124BM
MSN: 071013
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luther, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luther, OK
Destination airport:Luther, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 14, 2024, at 1900 central daylight time, a Jacobson SE5A, N124BM, was involved in an accident near Luther, Oklahoma. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The private pilot was uninjured. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The pilot was practicing touch and go landings on a private grass airstrip when the airplane experienced a loss of engine power during initial climb. The airplane then descended and impacted terrain near the departure end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wings.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location