Runway excursion Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GPNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387145

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2024
Time:17:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:PAL Airlines
Registration: C-GPNE
MSN: 4188
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Destination airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Provincial Airlines flight PB3072, a DHC-8-402Q, overran the runway after landing on runway 10 at St. John's Airport, NL (YYT).
There are no known injuries to passengers or crew.

The first approach of the aircraft to runway 10 was aborted at 17:11 UTC when the flight crew executed a go around. The flight then entered a holding pattern before landing on the second attempt at 17:39 UTC.
Visibility was poor at the time of the incident.

METAR:

CYYT 011800Z 03009KT 1/8SM R10/1000V1200FT/N R16/0900V1000FT/N -DZ FG VV001 05/05 A2974 RMK FG8 SLP080
CYYT 011700Z 03012KT 1/8SM R10/1100V1200FT/N R16/1000V1100FT/N -DZ FG VV001 05/05 A2974 RMK FG8 SLP080

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gpne#350422f1
https://twitter.com/stjohnsairport/status/1785744950690238891

Media: