Incident Cessna 152 N757AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387147

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2024
Time:c. 19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Long Island Aviators LLC
Registration: N757AD
MSN: 15279578
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cedar Beach, Mount Sinai, Long Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to beach terrain at Cedar Beach in Mount Sinai on Long Island, New York. The airplane sustained minor damage. The two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://nypost.com/2024/05/02/us-news/small-plane-upends-during-emergency-landing-on-li-beach/
https://abc7ny.com/long-island-emergency-landing-cessna-152-plane-forced-to-land-on-cedar-beach-mt-sinai-after-reported-engine-failure/14753211/
https://longisland.news12.com/suffolk-police-plane-lands-safely-on-cedar-beach-in-mount-sinai

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=757AD
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N757AD/history/20240501/2254Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/32780_1649768411.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1987 N757AD Private 0 Murfreesboro, NC sub
11 March 2016 N757AD Long Island Aviators 0 Sunken Meadow State Park, Kings Park, Long Island, NY unk

Location

Media: