Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar G-CGOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387151

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGOG
MSN: LAA 315A-14980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Whittles Farm Airstrip, near Mapledurham, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whittles Farm Airstrip, near Mapledurham, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Whittles Farm Airstrip, near Mapledurham, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar, G-CGOG: Damaged when nose gear collapsed following a fast and firm touchdown, Whittles Farm Airstrip, near Mapledurham, Oxfordshire, 7 May 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot reported whilst returning to his home base at Whittles Farm Airstrip he made a “fairly fast” final approach to Runway 11. During the flare, the aircraft was caught by a gust of wind, and this resulted in the aircraft making “significant” contact with the runway whilst still travelling quickly. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a halt approximately two-thirds of the way along the 380-metre-long grass runway. The pilot was not injured.

The weather conditions were reported by the pilot as: light south-easterly breeze, good visibility and scattered cloud.

The CAA Safety Sense Leaflet 12, ‘Strip Sense’, provides useful advice and guidance. It includes the comment: ‘…you must know and fly the correct speeds for your aeroplane and remember the importance of using appropriate techniques, keeping the weight off the nosewheel…’. The full Strip Sense leaflet can be downloaded from the CAA website".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Nosewheel collapsed, propeller and firewall damaged". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Whittles Farm is a private airstrip (also known as 'Mapledurham' and just 'Whittles') south of a minor road joining the A4074 & B4546, in/near Mapledurham, 1.5 nautical miles North North-West of Purley and roughly 5 nautical miles North West of Reading town centre.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57680ae9ed915d622c00005c/Aerotechnik_EV-97_Eurostar_G-CGOG_07-16.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Search?registration=g-cgog
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CGOG.html
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cgog
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CGOG
6. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG8158
7. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Whittles-Farm

History of this aircraft

This Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar was built in 2010, and was first registered in the UK (rom new) on 13 April 2010 as G-CGOG. It was sold on to its second (and current) owners on 10 April 2015. As at 1 June 2023, G-CGOG was accumulated a total of 635 flying hours on the airframe.

Location

Media:

Aerotechnik EV-97A Eurostar 'G-CGOG' (Built 2010, c/no LAA/315A-14980). Seen arriving at the 2014 Little Gransden Air & Car Show 24 August 2014 Aerotechnik EV-97A Eurostar 'G-CGOG'