Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow IV G-LZZY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387152

Date:Friday 20 May 2016
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-LZZY
MSN: 28R-8031001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Shoreham Airport, Lancing, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow IV, G-LZZY: Damaged when right main gear collapsed on landing, Shoreham Airport, West Sussex, 20 May 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"On approach to Shoreham Airport the pilot selected the landing gear DOWN and, although green lights illuminated to indicate the nose and left main landing gear were locked down, the green light for the right main landing gear did not illuminate.

The pilot requested a visual inspection from the ground and, once this was completed, he was informed that the landing gear “appeared ok”. However, in preparation for the aircraft’s arrival, air traffic control initiated a full emergency and the pilot, now holding to the west of the airport, waited for the airport’s RFFS to deploy. During this time, the pilot recycled the landing gear and completed the ‘Emergency Landing Gear Extension’ checklist which included a step to lower the landing gear using the backup gear extender. In addition, he swapped the bulb in the right main landing gear indicator with one that was known to be working, but the indicator remained unlit. Once the RFFS were in place, the pilot made an approach to Runway 25, stopping the engine after touchdown but, as the aircraft settled, the right main landing gear collapsed. The uninjured pilot turned the fuel and electrics off and vacated the aircraft. He attributed the cause of the accident to the right main landing gear down-lock failing to engage.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Right main landing gear door cracked and damage to right flap".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/578dfa8740f0b66bda000153/Piper_PA-28RT-201T_Turbo_Cherokee_Arrow_IV_G-LZZY_08-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-LZZY.html
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-LZZY/803411
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZS-KII.html
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BMHZ.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brighton_City_Airport#Present

History of this aircraft

This Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow IV was built in 1979. It was first registered in South Africa as ZS-KII in 1979. It was first registered in the UK was G-BMHZ on 18 November 1985. Between 18 November 1985 and 7 February 2001, the aircraft (as G-BMHZ) passed through the hands of six owners.

On 7 February 2001, the aircraft was re-registered as G-LZZY. The aircraft then passed as (G-LZZY) through the hands of a further five owners - three of them in 2017. (On 28 January, 12 June and 27 November 2017 respectively). On 27 November 2017, the registration G-LZZY was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) as \\\'Transferred to another country or authority - ITALY\\\'. However, no Italian registration was yet been applied. As at 22 June 2016, G-LZZY had accumulated a total of 2542 flying hours on the airframe.

Location