Accident Hongdu JL-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387155

Date:Sunday 9 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hongdu JL-8
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Harbin Flight School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harbin, Heilongjiang Province? -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two trainers (allegedly Hongdu JL-8) from the Harbin Flight School of China Air Force had a mid-air collision accident. One pilot Dong LI was confirmed dead. The fate of another aircraft is unknown; perhaps it landed successfully and the pilot survived.

Sources:

https://v.douyin.com/i2NwfwFP/
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E9%BB%8E%E4%B8%9C/19435929
https://gkjlai.pixnet.net/blog/post/232060394-55%E5%B9%B4%E8%A7%A3%E6%94%BE%E8%BB%8D%E6%88%B0%E6%A9%9F%E5%A4%B1%E4%BA%8B%E8%A8%98%E9%8C%84