Incident Shenyang J-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387167

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-5
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Qingdao, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
By accident, a J-5 fighter struck the target towed behind a Shenyang J-6 during nighttime target shooting practice. The J-5 piloted by Guozhong LIU became uncontrollable and crashed into the Yellow Sea. Liu ejected and survived.

Sources:

https://min.news/zh-hant/military/258c3b6d6ded524711e3524f4816a470.html