Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9622L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387202

Date:Thursday 28 September 2000
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:L. Sherman Butler
Registration: N9622L
MSN: 0122
Total airframe hrs:2564 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(48V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a dual instructional flight, the student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings. The flight instructor gave him a practice engine out approach to landing. During final approach, a high sink rate occurred and the aircraft landed hard, bounced, and came to rest in a ditch beside the runway. Both wings, all the landing gear, and the propeller suffered damage. The student pilot had 27 hours total experience and the flight instructor had 56 hours in make and model, but no experience in make and model in the preceding 90 days. The accident occurred during daylight hours and the weather was winds from the north at 3 knots, clear skies, and a density altitude of 8,200 feet. The landings were being performed to runway 15.

Probable Cause: Inadequate supervision by the certified flight instructor. Factors were loss of control by the student pilot, the flight instructor's failure to properly monitor the student pilot's rate of descent on final approach, and the flight instructor's lack of recent experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA180

Location