Accident Piper PA-18 N7099Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387229

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2000
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7099Y
MSN: 18-8135
Total airframe hrs:3441 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Clark Pass, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he normally sets 10 degrees of flaps prior to takeoff. He stated that he applied full power, and then noticed he had not deployed the flaps. He indicated he removed his left hand from the throttle and reached down with his left hand for the flap handle. The right wing contacted brush along the narrow airstrip, and the airplane swerved to the right, into trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, and the fuselage. The pilot stated he lives nearby, and normally operates from this airstrip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. A factor associated with the accident was the presence of tall brush alongside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1998 N7099Y Private 0 Cordova, AK sub

Location