Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N8805A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38723

Date:Thursday 26 October 1989
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8805A
MSN: D-2227
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clare, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clare, MI (48D)
Destination airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE OF FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO HAVE A DECREASE OF ENGINE POWER FOLLOWED BY A DECELERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH A NOSE HIGH ALTITUDE. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A DEPARTURE FROM CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN AND POST-IMPACT FIRE. THE PILOT SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS CENTERED BETWEEN THE RIGHT AND OFF POSITIONS. DURING TESTING, LITTLE AIRFLOW WAS POSSIBLE THROUGH BOTH THE RIGHT AND LEFT INLETS TO THE OUTLET, THROUGH THE VALVE. CAUSE: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT BY NOT ASSURING THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS PROPERLY POSITIONED, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29554