Accident Piper PA-28-235 N33735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387230

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33735
MSN: 28-7510058
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2437 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adel, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campbellsville, KY
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was low on fuel and he elected to divert into Adel, Georgia. Due to concerns about the fuel status, the pilot elected to land straight-in on runway 15. Runway 5 was the active runway, and runway 15 was marked closed. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a wood block. During the examination of the airplane, all fuel tanks were found intact, and fuel was found in all four fuel tanks. No mechanical malfunctions were found during the engine examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of a closed runway for landing. Contributing factors were his inadequate inflight planning/decision and the wood block on the runway..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA093

Location