Accident Cessna 172P N98629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387231

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2000
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N98629
MSN: 172-76323
Total airframe hrs:14998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Janesville, WI (KJVL)
Destination airport:(KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over following a loss of directional control on landing. The student pilot reported he received a weather briefing from the Kankakee Flight Service Station prior to the cross-country flight. The pilot reported that upon returning to the Palwaukee Airport (his original departure point), he was cleared to land on runway 16 with the winds from 250 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots. Upon landing, the airplane traveled off the right side of the runway where it contacted a drainage ditch and nosed over. The student pilot's logbook was endorsed for the cross-country flight. The endorsement contained a 7 knots crosswind limitation. Palwaukee Airport has another runway which is oriented 24/06. According to a Cessna 172P Information Manual, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the airplane is 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind that resulted in the failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind, the ditch, the student's lack of experience, and the poor in-flight planning decision to land on a runway with a direct crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA309

Location