Accident North American T-28D N28YF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387235

Date:Monday 25 September 2000
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28YF
MSN: 137799W
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:6915 hours
Engine model:Wright 1820-86B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(36U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during the landing roll, the nose wheel began to shimmy. As the airplane slowed down, the shimmying became worse. As the airplane approached 40 knots, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the propeller began striking the runway. Postaccident examination by Engineering Systems, Inc., Aurora, Illinois, determined that the nose wheel shimmy damper had malfuctioned. They determined that there was grit behind both cylinder end caps, and there was evidence of a slow hydraulic leak from the damper.

Probable Cause: the failure of the nose wheel landing gear shimmy damper, which resulted in failure and collapse of the nose wheel landing gear during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA006

Location