Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3483A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387240

Date:Saturday 23 September 2000
Time:19:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3483A
MSN: 1753
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enochville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses watched the airplane departing the airstrip, and when it did not return, they suspected that something had gone wrong. About 1 or 2 miles from the airport the pilot said, "I had an engine failure." He tried to land in a field but struck the top of a tree and then hit the ground. The FAA examined the wreckage, and found that there was fuel in the tanks, the fuel cap for the right fuel tank was not on the tank and was missing. External inspection indicated the engine had no fuel or oil leaks, the condition and color of the plugs insulation and electrode indicated no fouling, the engine was a little on the lean side, and operated on automotive gasoline. The pilot indicated that he flew a total of 5 hours in the accident airplane in the past 90 days, 3 hours in the past 30 days, and none the 24 hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA269

Location