Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2963P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387244

Date:Friday 22 September 2000
Time:17:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2963P
MSN: 22-3236
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2721 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV (KVGT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway, contacted the runway edge, and collapsed the nose gear. According to the pilot, he unsuccessfully attempted to compensate for a wind gust. The recorded winds at the time of the accident included variable 30-knot gusts between 150 and 210 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty and variable crosswind conditions. Factors were the variable and gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA351

Location