Accident Cessna 182S N97TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387248

Date:Thursday 21 September 2000
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Cessna Employees Flying Club
Registration: N97TD
MSN: 18280012
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KICT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he began his roundout approximately 20 feet above the runway. 'As the throttle was pulled to idle, the aircraft ballooned to about 5 feet and the stall warning horn sounded.' The pilot said he lowered the nose slightly, the airplane touched down on its main gear, and 'bounced again about 5 feet.' The pilot lowered the nose again to just above level flight. 'The aircraft sank rapidly and impacted firmly on the main gear.' The nose gear struck the runway and collapsed. 'The aircraft bounced again - about 5 feet, then landed on the mains first with the nose dropping. The final bounce was approximately 10 feet above the runway, and settled rapidly in a slight nose up attitude. The airplane landed on the main landing gear, then the nose. The aircraft was allowed to coast to [taxiway] A5, and was turned off the runway using brakes.' An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Factors relating to this accident were the pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing and his failure to go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA304

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 2003 N97TD Cessna Employees Flying Club 1 Fayetteville, AR w/o

Location