Accident Bell 206-L4 N3310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387253

Date:Thursday 21 September 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L4
Owner/operator:Us Forest Service
Registration: N3310
MSN: 52094
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:2261 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Graham, ID (U45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had performed an aerial survey of the site for an external load drop, and determined that there was sufficient room to belly hook the load in lieu of a long line. As the helicopter descended to the drop zone, the main rotor blades struck 1-2 inch in diameter pine trees. The pilot was unaware of the collision, and after dropping the load, began the vertical climb to clear the trees and then to transition to forward flight. At approximately 40 knots, the pilot felt a vibration and elected to fly the 3.5 miles back to the cargo loading site. After landing, the main rotor blades were inspected and evidence of the collision to both blades were noted. The ground crew member at the drop zone, and who was in contact with the pilot, reported that she was 'awestruck' when the collision occurred, but allowed the drop to continue and did not notify the pilot of the collision at the time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object. Trees and inadequate ground communications were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00TA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00TA182

Location