Accident Cessna 150G N8376J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387259

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2000
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8376J
MSN: 15066276
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3518 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conesus, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner initiated a takeoff from a grass field that was 1,100 feet in length. He said he deployed 10 degrees of flaps and used a soft field technique for takeoff. The pilot said the airplane produced full power during the takeoff roll and climbed immediately after takeoff. However, the airplane was unable to climb over the obstacles at the departure end of the runway. The airplane struck wires, collided with terrain, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. Examination of the airplane by FAA inspectors revealed the wing flaps were in the fully retracted position. Interpolation of performance charts in the owner's manual revealed that the total takeoff distance required to clear a 50-foot obstacle was 1,671 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight performance planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA084

Location