Accident Aeronca 11AC-991 N9354E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387266

Date:Sunday 17 September 2000
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC-991
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9354E
MSN: 991
Total airframe hrs:749 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gettysburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, PA (8N8)
Destination airport:(W05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot witnessed the airplane flare 'about 3-4 feet too high,' and touched down hard on the right main landing gear. The airplane then immediately veered 40-50 degrees to the right and headed toward a line of parked airplanes. The airplane struck a parked airplane, rotated on its right wing tip and came to rest on the nose cowling. The pilot stated in a written narrative, 'what occurred was a 'ground loop' after touchdown...'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after landing which resulted in the inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA264

Location