Accident Champion 7GCBC N2993G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387267

Date:Saturday 16 September 2000
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Abbott Cattle Company
Registration: N2993G
MSN: 54
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valentine, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during his takeoff roll, he noticed he wasn't gaining any lift. '[I was] Coming to the end of the runway and I knew I wasn't going to get off, so I tried to shut airplane power down, but was too late.' The pilot said the airplane struck a road embankment, slid across the road, and impacted on the other side into a ditch. The pilot said 'the heat and density altitude were high.' An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the delayed aborted takeoff. Factors relating to this accident were the pilot's inadequate planning/preparation for the flight, the high density altitude, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA301

Location