Accident Grumman AA-5 N7196L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387270

Date:Saturday 16 September 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7196L
MSN: AA5-0496
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KZPH)
Destination airport:Leesburg, FL (KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noted the airplane was not climbing as expected and a decreased engine rpm. He checked the throttle and mixture controls then with obstructions ahead, intentionally stalled the airplane; a hard landing resulted. The mixture control arm was in the idle cutoff position and the mixture control cable was fractured aft of the mixture control arm. A bracket near the carburetor securing the mixture cable was displaced to the left 1.5 inches. The swivel assembly in the mixture control arm was installed upside down. Post accident, the engine was operated to 2,300 rpm. Both ends of the flame tube of the muffler were found separated following the engine run. One of the flame tube ends was impact damaged; portions of the fracture surfaces on both flame tube ends had a relatively shiny appearance. Wear and fatigue noted on the mixture control cable adjacent to the fracture area; bending overstress to the right on the remaining fracture surface. The mixture control cable had not been replaced since airplane manufacture in 1974. The airplane had accumulated 2,246 hours since then, 44 hours since the last annual inspection 11 months earlier, and 408 hours since an overhauled muffler was installed.

Probable Cause: the intentional stall/mush by the pilot-in-command due to obstructions ahead resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of engine power due to fuel starvation caused by wear, fatigue, then overstress separation of the mixture control cable resulting in the mixture control arm moving to the idle cutoff position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA263