Accident Globe GC-1B N78053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387279

Date:Friday 15 September 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78053
MSN: 2053
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nevada County, CA
Destination airport:Tulare, CA (KTLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot applied full power and the airplane started to accelerate down the runway centerline. Just past the painted numbers on the runway the tail began to raise and the aircraft started to turn to the left. At that time the pilot applied right rudder to correct the left turn. The rudder seemed to have almost no effect on the left turn. The airplane exited the left side of the runway. Subsequently the landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest between the runway and taxiway. The wind was reported to be light and variable.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA337

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 2003 N78053 Private 1 TRUCKEE, CA sub

Location