Accident Cessna 150L N10825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387284

Date:Thursday 14 September 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Edward Mckee
Registration: N10825
MSN: 15075067
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OH (38D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff while climbing through an altitude of 200-300 feet, the engine began to run rough, but never quit. There was insufficient power to maintain altitude and he attempted a forced landing on a road. The right wing struck a telephone pole and the airplane came to rest in field adjacent to the road. The pilot reported that he checked the carburetor heat prior to takeoff and observed a drop in engine rpm. When the engine roughness developed, he applied carburetor heat and there was no change in engine condition, after which he turned it off. Examination of the airplane by a FAA inspector found no evidence of contamination in the fuel system or blockage in the air intake system. Spark was obtained from both magnetos. A check of the temperature/dew point from the closest station, 21 miles away revealed a relative humidity of about 55 percent.

Probable Cause: A partial power loss for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA262

Location