Accident Bell 206B N3298G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387287

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Raco Helicopters
Registration: N3298G
MSN: 1909
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5850 hours
Engine model:Allison C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Arlington, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Belleville, NJ (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed an aerial application, and was returning to a private helipad. About 40-60 feet agl, a warning light momentarily illuminated. The pilot attempted to divert to an airport where maintenance facilities were available, but the engine lost all power. The pilot autorotated to a field, and damaged the main rotor blades and tailboom. Examination of the helicopter by a FAA inspector revealed that the fuel gauge displayed 'E' and 5-7 gallons of fuel was present in the fuel tank. In addition, the operator had reported that and electrical connector had failed in one of the fuel boost pumps. According to a representative from the helicopter manufacturer, the make and model helicopter burned about 25 gallons of fuel per hour. Review of the helicopter manual revealed, 'Due to possible fuel sloshing in unusual attitudes or out of trim conditions and one or both fuel boost pumps inoperative, the unusable fuel is ten gallons.' Review of FAR 91.151(b) revealed, 'No person may begin a flight in a rotorcraft under VFR conditions unless (considering wind and forecast weather conditions) there is enough fuel to fly to the first point of intended landing and, assuming normal cruising speed, to fly after that for at least 20 minutes.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to fly with an insufficient fuel quantity. A factor in the accident was the failure of the fuel boost pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA263

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 2001 N3298G Raco Helicopters 0 Secaucus, NJ sub