Accident Piper PA-18 N9692P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387299

Date:Monday 11 September 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Anderson Wilderness Guide Svc
Registration: N9692P
MSN: 18-7509036
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleetmute, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KSLQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that immediately after takeoff, he had difficulty lowering the float-equipped airplane's nose. The airplane stalled and impacted the water. The pilot said he thought the elevator trim did not function. He also stated that there was a large moose rack tied to the left float. Postaccident inspection by two FAA inspectors revealed the stabilizer rear trim mechanism was in the neutral position and rotated freely. The rear stabilizer hinge was free to rotate. The stabilizer trim actuator handle in the cockpit was missing, and the actuator would only partially engage. The inspectors could not determine if the damage was preaccident or postaccident.

Probable Cause: The loss of aircraft control precipitated by the pilot's inadvertent stall. Factors associated with the accident are the disengagement of the stabilizer trim system, which resulted in reduced aircraft control, an inadvertent stall by the pilot, and a large set of moose antlers attached to the left float, which disrupted the airflow over the stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA119

Location