Accident Piper PA-18 N82905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387301

Date:Sunday 10 September 2000
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82905
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparrevohn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a remote off-airport landing site. While on short final for the intended landing site, the pilot said the airplane had a sudden loss of lift. The airplane subsequently touched down hard, on rough uneven terrain, and nosed over. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical difficulties or failures with the airplane that may have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall/mush during the final approach to land. Factors associated with the accident are the pilot's misjudged flare, and the rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA118