Accident Beechcraft A36TC N3683D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387310

Date:Saturday 9 September 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:Landmark Aviation LLC.
Registration: N3683D
MSN: EA-112
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3369 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorehead, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KJKJ)
Destination airport:Saint Paul, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a road after takeoff. Witnesses reported that the aircraft became airborne just before reaching the end of the 4,000 foot long runway and only achieved an altitude of a few feet. The airplane settled back to the ground and then impacted a road before coming to rest in a farm field. No anomalies were found with respect to the airframe. A teardown inspection of the engine and its accessories failed to reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation. The pilot said that he recalled the start of the takeoff but had, "... no further memory of the event due to injury." The takeoff was made on runway 12 and the reported weather was: Wind 190 degrees magnetic at 15 knots gusting to 21 knots; Visibility 10 statute miles; Sky condition clear; Temperature 29 degrees Celsius; Dewpoint 16 degrees Celsius; Altimeter setting 29.32 inches of Mercury. According to the aircraft performance charts, the reported weather, and a maximum gross weight of 3,650 pounds, the takeoff ground roll should have been about 1,500 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to abort the takeoff and the airplane not attaining a proper climb rate for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA291

Location