Accident Cessna 182S N182KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387316

Date:Friday 8 September 2000
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182KC
MSN: 18280049
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:443 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rodgers, AR (KROG)
Destination airport:Ellington, MO (0MU0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain following an application of engine power by the pilot so as to extend his touchdown point due to a waterline traversing the approach end of the grass runway. During the application of power, the engine hesitated and backfired while the airplane was in a near stall phase of flight 3-8 feet above the grass runway. Following the momentary hesitation, the engine accelerated, and the airplane entered a left banked turn, which resulted in the left wing contacting the ground. A functional test of the engine's fuel servo indicated that it exceeded its upper service flow limits. An obstruction of the servo's diaphragm with diaphragm material was found. When the obstruction was removed, the fuel servo was within service flow limits during a second functional test. Scoring of the idle metering plates was also noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during the aborted landing. Contributing to the accident was the rich mixture caused by an obstruction in the regulator section of the fuel servo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA292

Location