Accident Lake LA-4-200 N2594P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387321

Date:Friday 8 September 2000
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:NH Waterbirds LLC
Registration: N2594P
MSN: 878
Total airframe hrs:1504 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NH (KLCI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a touch-and-go on a lake, at a speed of about 50 knots, the airplane passed through the wake of a motorboat. The pilot attempted to abort the takeoff; however, the airplane nosed over, before re-floating upright on its pontoons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor in the accident was the large wave.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA255