Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8704P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387323

Date:Thursday 7 September 2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8704P
MSN: 24-4150
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:9301 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Factoryville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9N3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice short field landing at dusk, the airplane touched down about 1 foot short of the runway. It struck a runway threshold light, the left landing gear strut collapsed, and the airplane veered off to the left. There were no mechanical problems with the airplane, and the commercial pilot had over 9,400 hours of flight time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA254

Location