Accident Cessna 177RG N2156Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387327

Date:Thursday 7 September 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2156Q
MSN: 177RG0556
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmer, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cross Keys, NJ (17N)
Destination airport:(04NJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane entered a left downwind at 1,500 feet msl for a 3,500-foot by 50-foot runway, which was bordered by corn 3 feet from both edges. The instructor told the pilot to conduct a power off landing. When the airplane was abeam the touchdown point, the pilot retarded the throttle, lowered the landing gear, and selected one notch of flaps. The pilot made one continuous turn from downwind to final. On the base leg portion of the turn, the pilot selected the second notch of flaps. He turned final, and at some point selected full flaps. When the airplane was about 10 feet above the runway, the pilot commented they were going to hit a little hard. The instructor responded by telling him to add 'a little power.' The pilot advanced the throttle to full open; the airplane turned left; the left wing contacted the corn; and the airplane impacted the ground, coming to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The instructor's failure to take remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA253