Accident Cessna 188B N21635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387330

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2000
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21635
MSN: 18800923
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5394 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farwell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bovina, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, flying an agricultural airplane at low altitude, and utilizing smoke generating equipment for marking swath runs, had completed spraying about two-thirds of a cornfield when he 'felt heat', and smoke 'filled' the cockpit. At the same time, the engine 'quit' producing power. The pilot then executed a forced landing to a rough/uneven, crop field. The pilot stated that the elapsed time from when he first felt heat, to ground impact, was about 2-3 seconds. There was no evidence of a sustained fire in the wreckage, however, the feeder tube, which supplies oil to the smoke generator, was found to be burned adjacent to the outside of the right exhaust stack. The smoke generator kit, which had an FAA approved Supplemental Type Certificate, had been operated prior to the accident with no reported problems. Examination of the engine did not reveal the reason for the reported loss of power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the smoke in the cockpit, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA250

Location