Accident Cessna 170A N1447D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387337

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2000
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1447D
MSN: 20030
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mexia, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teague, TX (F68)
Destination airport:(KLXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a short 15-minute flight, the student pilot encountered some light turbulence and windy flight conditions. While approaching mid-field at his destination, the 'windsock showed that the wind was blowing from the south.' He set up for a normal full flaps approach to Runway 18, and on final, the wind shifted to north-northeast. Upon touchdown, the airplane veered to the left. Control corrections were not effective, as the aircraft skidded off the runway to the left onto grass, and impacted a dirt mound at a 90-degree angle. The aircraft came to rest heading about 360 degrees. The main landing gears were sheared, the landing gear box was structurally damaged and the fuselage was buckled adjacent to the passenger side doorframe. The nearest full service weather reporting facility, located approximately 36 miles east of the accident site, reported wind from 090 at 13 knots, gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors were the gusty crosswind and the pilot's failure to perform a go-around upon encountering a windshift/crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA249

Location