ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38735
Last updated: 27 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAR-1984 |
Time: | 18:36 |
Type: |  Cessna 421B |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N3291Q |
C/n / msn: | 421B0911 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cullman, AL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Montgomery, AL (MGM) |
Destination airport: | Cullman, AL (3A1) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:PLT CLEARED FOR NIGHT NDB RWY 19 APCH TO FOLWOM FIELD. ERRATIC RADAR TRACK DRG PROCEDURE TURN AND INBD INTERCEPT. WITNESSES DESCRIBED 200 FT CEILING AND REDUCED VIS IN FOG AT AIRPORT. OTHER WITNESSES OBSERVED ACFT ON NORTHBOUND COURSE,FOLLOWED BY TURN TO WEST AT ROOFTOP HEIGHT,WELL BELOW MDA,AT A POINT ONE MILE NORTHEAST OF ARPT. ENG OPERATION SOUNDED NORMAL. ACFT CONTACTED TREES AT ABOUT AIRPORT ELEVATION,1 MILE NORTH OF AIRPORT. WRECKAGE PRODUCED 632 FT PATH. SEVERED LIMBS,PROP DMG AND ENG EXAMINATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF POWER AT IMPACT. 62 YEAR OLD PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN WITH CFI IN YEARS, INSTRUMENT CURRENCY UNKNOWN. PLT FND TO HAVE SEVERE CORONARY ATHEROSCLEROSIS WITH NEAR TOTAL OCCLUSION OF RT CORONARY ARTERY AND EVIDENCE OF PAST TOTAL OCCLUSION OF LEFT CIRCUMFLEX CORONARY ARTERY. CEILING LOWER THAN FCST FOR AREA. FLT PURPOSE TO CARRY EMPLOYEES TO MEET TRUCK,GO JOB SITE. LIMITATION ON PLT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE,NOT FOR NIGHT FLIGHT. SUNSET AT 1745 CST, 51 MINUTES BEFORE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38973