Accident Ercoupe 415-C N87351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387352

Date:Saturday 2 September 2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87351
MSN: 524
Engine model:Continental C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wapato, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunnyside, WA (1S5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to the private airstrip, the pilot inadvertently allowed the aircraft to descend to a lower than normal altitude. When he was about 50 feet from the end of the runway, he realized that he needed to climb in order to clear the trees just off the approach end. Although he added power, he did not do so in time to climb above the treetops. Therefore the aircraft collided with the trees and tumbled into the terrain. The pilot also thought that he may have encountered a downdraft at about the same time as he added power for the climb.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees off the approach end of the runway, and his delay of the remedial action that would have allowed him to clear the trees. Factors include the pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath, trees off the approach end of the runway, and a downdraft in the vicinity of the approach path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA175

Location